HARTLEPOOL SUNDAY
  FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Clubs can e-mail a match report to the Sports Department at the Hartlepool Mail, for inclusion in the Thursday round-up

Clubs wishing to send a match report to the Hartlepool Mail, must e-mail them to : 

nep.sport@jpress.co.uk 

Do not include any abusive content. Reports must be emailed by 6.00pm MONDAY for games played on a Sunday

Match reports on Team sheets can be submitted for publication in Hartlepool Life, but must be received by 5pm MONDAY

or by e-mail to roy@hartlepoollife.co.uk


Sunday 16th September (Durham FA Sunday Cup - 2nd Premlinary Round)
Shottons 3 Lions 4 - 0 Eaglescliffe FC
B. Auckland St. Marys U.23's Central  (BYE)
Blackhall Hardwick 6 - 0 Dubmire WMC
East Rainton FC Hartlepool Old Boys   (Walkover)
Throston Wanderers 6 - 0 Spennymoor The Voltigeur
Travellers Rest 1 - 0 Sacriston WMC
W.H.T.D.S.O.B. 9 - 0 Quarrington Hill
Billingham The Lion 8 - 0 Seaton Social
Bishop Middleham  (walkover) Gillen Arms  (expelled)
New Brancepeth WMC 4 - 2 Welfare Athletic
Seaham Marborough 13 - 0 Raglan
Sunderland The Stackyard 6 - 0 Hartlepool Snooker Centre
The Pot House 0 - 4 Sunderland The Lansdowne
Washington Westwood 3 - 1 South Durham Social Club
(John Sotheran
Premier Division)
AFC Supporters 1 - 7 Lion O'Malleys
Greatham Bull & Dog 0 - 3 Throston Hotspur Belle Vue
(First Division)
Causeway Inn 0 - 4 The Mowbray
Seaton Carew Sports & Soc. 16 - 0 Tall Ships
Camerons 2 - 7 The Globe

Sunday 09th September (Durham FA Champions League Cup)
Thornaby Oddfellows 5 - 8 Throston Wanderers
(Steven Tierney Memorial Cup)
3 Lions Sports Domes 3 - 1 The Globe     
Central   3 - 4 Welfare Athletic  
Gillen Arms  (Expelled) Travellers Rest  (Walkover)
Hartlepool Old Boys 7 - 0 Hartlepool Snooker Centre
Lion O'Malleys 9 - 2 Seaton Social
Throston Hotspur Belle Vue 7 - 3 Raglan
Camerons  0 - 15 Nursery Inn
Causeway Inn 0 - 13 Seaton Carew Sports & Soc.
The Mowbray 1 - 10 The Pot House
(John Sotheran
Premier Division)
W.H.T.D.S.O.B 1 - 1 AFC Supporters
(First Division)
South Durham Social Club P - P Tall Ships NO REFEREE

Sunday 02nd September

(Durham FA Sunday Cup)

3 Lions Sports Domes

3

-

2

Sunderland Redhouse

Easington C. Club Mechanics

4

-

0

Greatham Bull & Dog

Sunderland Queen Vic

2

-

9

Throston Wanderers

Burnhopfield Sun Inn

0

-

4

South Durham Social Club

Camerons

0

-

5

Peases West Sports Club

East Stanley WMC

8

-

0

Tall Ships

Langley Park

7

-

2

Seaton Carew Sports & Soc.

Peterlee The Hearts

1

-

0

Causeway Inn

Seaton Social

4

-

3

Spennymoor The Ash Tree

Sunderland The Saltgrass

3

-

7

Gillen Arms

The Globe

1

-

6

Consett Top Club

The Mowbray

1

-

3

Washington Westwood

Welfare Athletic

4

-

1

Seaham Parkside Club

(John Sotheran Premier Division)

AFC Supporters

3

-

1

Travellers Rest

Blackhall Hardwick

3

-

3

W.H.T.D.S.O.B

Lion Hillcarter

5

-

2

Hartlepool Old Boys

Throston Hotspur Belle Vue

3

-

0

Central

(First Division)

Nursery Inn

3

-

3

Raglan

The Pot House

5

-

2

Hartlepool Snooker Centre


Tuesday 28th August
First Division
Causeway Inn 1 - 1 The Globe 
Gillen Arms 7 - 4 Nursery Inn
Raglan 3 - 2 Hartlepool Snooker Centre
Seaton Carew Sports & Soc. 17 - 0 Camerons
Seaton Social 5 - 0 Tall Ships   
The Pot House 1 - 1 The Mowbray
Welfare Athletic    2 - 2 South Durham Social Club

Sunday 26th August (Harry Tones Memorial Shield)
Hartlepool Old Boys 3 - 2 Travellers Rest
John Sotheran Premier Division
AFC Supporters 7 - 2 Central
Lion Hillcarter 1 - 0 3 Lions Sports Domes
First Division
Camerons  0 - 10 Causeway Inn
Nursery Inn 3 - 0 Welfare Athletic
Seaton Social 5 - 4 Gillen Arms
The Globe 4 - 0 Hartlepool Snooker Centre
The Mowbray 5 - 2 Tall Ships
The Pot House 4 - 3 Raglan

Thursday 23rd August
John Sotheran Premier Division
3 Lions Sports Domes 1 - 3 Hartlepool Old Boys
Blackhall Hardwick 4 - 4 AFC Supporters
Central 2 - 3 Travellers Rest
Throston Wanderers 6 - 1 Throston Hotspur Belle Vue
W.H.T.D.S.O.B. 4 - 1 Greatham Bull & Dog

Sunday 19th August
John Sotheran Premier Division
AFC Supporters 1 - 6 Throston Wanderers
Central 1 - 4 3 Lions Sports Domes
Lion Hillcarter 3 - 2 Blackhall Hardwick
Travellers Rest 5 - 1 Greatham Bull & Dog
W.H.T.D.S.O.B. 5 - 1 Throston Hotspur Belle Vue
First Division
Camerons 0 - 20 Hartlepool Snooker Centre
Gillen Arms 1 - 5 The Pot House
Nursery Inn 7 - 1 Tall Ships 
Raglan 1 - 4 Seaton Social
Seaton Carew Sports & Soc. 3 - 1 The Mowbray
South Durham Social Club 6 - 3 Causeway Inn
The Globe 1 - 3 Welfare Athletic  

Tuesday 14th August
First Division
Causeway Inn 3 - 2 Raglan
Hartlepool Snooker Centre 1 - 3 Seaton Carew Sports & Soc.
Nursery Inn 2 - 3 The Mowbray
South Durham Social Club 1 - 3 Seaton Social
Tall Ships 0 - 3 The Pot House
The Globe 1 - 8 Gillen Arms  
Welfare Athletic  P - P Camerons  (NO TEAM)

Sunday 12th August (Divisional Challenge Cup)
Central 7 - 0 Causeway Inn
John Sotheran Premier Division
3 Lions Sports Domes 2 - 1 Travellers Rest
Blackhall Hardwick 1 - 0 Greatham Bull & Dog
Throston Hotspur Belle Vue 1 - 1 Lion Hillcarter  
Throston Wanderers 1 - 1 W.H.T.D.S.O.B.
(First Division)
Camerons 1 - 1 Tall Ships
Gillen Arms 2 - 5 Seaton Carew Sports & Soc.
Raglan 2 - 3 South Durham Social Club
Seaton Social 5 - 3 Hartlepool Snooker Centre
The Mowbray 3 - 3 Welfare Athletic
The Pot House 1 - 1 Nursery Inn

Sunday 05th August (Arthur Gibbon Memorial Shield)
Throston Wanderers 0 - 1 Lion Hillcarter